COVID-19 TESTING at KCHC:

  • Appointments ARE required
  • Referrals are NOT required
  • All patients must be tested
  • Drive-thru testing is available
  • Covid Care Line, 262-925-1325, is open 8am-3:30pm, Monday – Friday ONLY
  • Testing hours are 8am-3:30pm, Monday – Friday ONLY

HOW DOES MY COVID-19 TEST GET PAID?

On April 11, 2020, the Departments of Health and Human Services (HHS), Treasury, and Labor jointly issued guidance on Section 6001 of the Families First Act, as amended by the CARES Act, which requires comprehensive private health insurance plans to cover testing needed to detect or diagnose COVID-19, and the administration of that testing.

In short, if you have any type of Health Insurance you must present your insurance card and ID upon your arrival for your COVID-19 testing.

Whether it is a state funded Medicaid plan, a federally funded Medicare plan, employer sponsored health insurance plan, or other plan you selected from the Healthcare Marketplace, this legislation guarantees that the insurance must cover this COVID-19 testing at KCHC without cost sharing or patient cost.

That also means, that you are not responsible for a co-pay, deductible or co-insurance payment associated with this test.

If you do not have health insurance coverage and do not qualify for state funded Medicaid or government funded Medicare, then there is a program through HRSA which may cover your COVID-19 testing at no cost to you.

If you have not spoken with one of our representatives before your appointment about your insurance coverage, please call our Mobile Unit Line at 262-925-1325. Although we have contracts with almost all major payers, we need to verify this before your service to be sure your plan is in our network.

For medical billing questions, please contact our medical billing company; Plexus Health Solutions directly at: (800) 982-3804.

WHAT SHOULD I HAVE WHEN I ARRIVE FOR COVID-19 TESTING?

We ask that you bring the following information with you when you come for your COVID-19 test:

1. A state photo ID, Driver’s License, Passport, or Permanent Resident Card.

2. If you have health insurance; you must present your insurance ID card.

If you do not have health insurance, we will use the identification information you provide to register you for the HRSA uninsured program to cover your COVID-19 testing costs.

You will not be required to pay a co-pay, deductible or co-insurance for this COVID-19 visit and testing.